01-24

For the hard-working Pinoy, no international country is ever too far to reach if it means earning more for their families.  The United States is a country rich in opportunities for professional and skilled Filipino workers.  That is why it is a favorite destination among those who prefer to live and work abroad to support their families in the Philippines.

In our article yesterday, we featured the different visa types that Pinoys may apply for depending on the kind of job they qualified for in the U.S.  Today, we will be discussing in detail the requirements and processes involved when applying for a work visa.  Remember that applying and qualifying for a job in the U.S. does not automatically guarantee that you will be granted a visa at the U.S. Embassy.  Not even if your U.S. employer’s petition for your travel is approved.  According to the website of the U.S. Embassy in the Philippines: “The approval of a petition does not guarantee issuance of a visa if you are found to be ineligible for a visa under U.S. Immigration Law.”

The process for work visas is similar with that of a tourist visa application:

Step 1.

Pay the visa application fee corresponding to the visa type you are applying for.

(table)

All fees paid are non-refundable and non-transferrable.  Keep the bank validation slip and take note of your MRV fee payment receipt number because you will need this information when you set your interview appointment.

Step 2.

Complete the Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application (DS-160) form.  This can be found at the website of the U.S. Embassy.

Step 3.

Schedule your appointment on this website. Prepare the following information:

  1. Your passport number
  2. Your MRV fee payment receipt number
  3. The ten (10) digit barcode number from your DS-160 confirmation page.

Step 4.

On the day of your interview:

  1. Be at the U.S. Embassy premises earlier than your schedule.  Read our previous article on Important Reminders for your interview at the U.S. Embassy here.
  2. Bring a printed copy of your appointment letter, the DS-160 confirmation page, a recent photograph, your current passport and all old passports.  Here is a quick guide on the new requirements for renewing your passport.

Tomorrow, we will feature the list of supporting documents that you can bring to strengthen your application.  This includes the requirements for your dependents who will be traveling with you and therefore, would need to be granted visas as well.

Send us your questions on acquiring visas and renewing passports and we will do our best to shed light on your queries.

Source: http://www.ustraveldocs.com/ph/ph-niv-typework.asp

Other related articles:

Philippine Passports for Pinoys with Dual Citizenship

What To Do When You Lose Your Passport Abroad

Your Child’s First Passport

U.S. Visa Denied! : Common Reasons Why Pinoys are Denied a U.S. Visa

Guide to Applying for a U.S. Tourist Visa Online

ad

Advertisements