Bonjour. Mabuhay.

It’s the start of the new week and we start off with new information.
Do you know what an out-of-town reporting of birth is?
I’m sure you know what an out-of-town vacation is🙂, so you have a head start already.

Well, read on to know if you have the right idea🙂

An out-of-town reporting of birth is meant as:

An out-of-town reporting of birth occurs when the Certificate of Live Birth is presented to the civil registrar of a city or municipality which is not the place of birth, not for registration but to be forwarded to the civil registrar of the city or municipality where the birth occured and where it should be registered.

The duty of accepting Certificate of Live Birth for out-of-town reporting by the concerned civil registrar may also be performed by the Civil Registrar-General of by his authorized representatives who are the Regional Administrators and Provincial Statistics Officers of the National Statistics Office. (Rule 20, A.O. No. 1 s 1993).

What are the requirements to be complied with by the concerned parties in the out-of-town reporting of birth? Find out on my next blog.🙂

Source: www.citizenservices.com.ph/blog
Originally posted on census.gov.ph