10-06

Whether you are a frequent traveler, an Overseas Filipino Worker, or flying out of the country for the first time, there are basic things you need to know about travel documents and IDs essential to a smooth and hassle-free flight.  We’re not just talking about airlines that leave and arrive on time and don’t get your luggage all mixed up.  These are things every Filipino passport holder must know by heart.

Here is a summary of reminders, lifted from the Bureau of Immigration website that every Philippine passport holder must be aware of.  Read on.

  1. Travel requirements for Filipino tourists:
    • Unexpired DFA-issued passport. The passport must not be expiring in the next six months to avoid running the risk of being denied departure from the Philippines.
    • Unexpired visa if traveling to a country that requires tourist visas.
    • A return date on your plane ticket.
  2. Additional required documents and when these are needed.  Consistent with anti-human trafficking, human smuggling, and illegal recruitment laws, additional documents shall be required in the following circumstances:
    • Passenger discloses a doubtful, false, or suspect travel intent;
    • Passports and travel documents/visas are counterfeit, fraudulent, falsified, simulated, or tampered, such as:
      • Age;
      • Educational attainment;
      • Financial capability for travel;
      • Travel history, if any; and
      • Final destination.
    • Passenger’s totality of circumstances manifests a well-founded certainty of human trafficking, smuggling, or illegal recruitment.

3.  What documents are required for sponsored travel?

  • Philippine Embassy or consulate-authenticated Affidavit of Support with Undertaking showing:
  • 4th civil degree of consanguinity relationship between sponsor and the passenger. (e.g. pinsang buo) or affinity (e.g. bayaw/hipag/biyenan);
  • Sponsor’s financial capacity and legal status; and
  • Sponsor’s contact information; and/or
  • Philippine Embassy or consulate-authenticated Affidavit of Support with Undertaking showing:
    • Sponsor’s financial capacity and legal status;
    • Sponsor’s contact details; and
    • Sponsor’s corporate registration papers, if applicable.
  • In cases of local sponsor traveling with the passenger, a duly notarized Affidavit of Support and Undertaking which shall contain the following:
    • Sponsor’s financial capacity;
    • Sponsor’s undertaking is for passenger’s tourist travel with intent to return;
    • Sponsor’s complete residential address of the sponsor and contact details; and
    • Sponsor’s corporate registration papers, if applicable.

4. What documents are required of OFW?

  • Unexpired passport (The passport must not be expiring in the next six months to avoid running the risk of being denied departure from the Philippines.);
  • Unexpired and POEA-conforming visa;
  • Validly-issued travel tickets; and
  • POEA/PESO-database issued E-receipt or OEC.

Tomorrow, we will feature the documentary requirements for emigrant Philippine citizens and DSWD requirements when travelling with minors.

Meantime, keep this page as a bookmark and share it to your friends and families.

Source: http://www.immigration.gov.ph/faqs/travel-req

ad