Korea.jpg

Philippine passport holders are required to secure a visa in order to tour the beautiful and fascinating country of South Korea.  To some, this may sound daunting because of all the documents and IDs that you need to prepare.  But to those who have paid the country a visit at least once, they agree that South Korea is worth all the preparations.

Why don’t you find out for yourself?  You might be surprised to know that securing a visa to South Korea is not as discouraging as you might think.

PREPARING AND COMPLETING YOUR DOCUMENTS:

The rule of thumb is to apply for your visa as early as you can; at the very least, one to two months before your planned trip.  This should give you enough elbow room to prepare all the documents you may need minus the stress.  A common feedback from tourists is that you have very little to worry about for as long as your documents are complete so it is best to invest time and effort in this department.

Here is the list of documents that Employed, Self-Employed, and Student/Minor applicants need to prepare

  • Duly accomplished copy of the Visa Application Form.  Make sure that all fields are filled out legibly and accurately.  If some fields are not applicable, write N/A.
  • 3.5cm x 4.5cm colored passport photo taken against plain white background.  Paste this on your Visa Application Form.
  • Your Philippine Passport with at least six months remaining validity.  Remove the passport from its jacket or holder before submission.
  • Photocopy of passport bio page (page where your photo and personal information can be found).
  • Original and photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past five years (only if applicable; Korean visas will not be counted).  Not sure if the country is a member of OECD?  Check here!

Additional Requirements

These requirements depend on your employment status.

For Employed Applicants

  • Original Certificate of Employment printed on your company’s letterhead.  The letter must bear the following details:
    • Applicant’s designation/position
    • Date hired
    • Compensation
    • Office address
    • HR landline number (mobile phone numbers are not allowed)
    • HR Email Address
  • Original Personal Bank Certificate.  The following details must be included:
    • Account type
    • Current balance
    • Account opening date
    • ADB
  • Bank Statement
    • Original or Certified True Copy of bank statements/passbook for the last three months.
  • ITR or Form 2316 copy
  • Copy of PRC or IBP card (if applicable)

For Self-Employed Applicants

  • Photocopy of Business Registration from SEC or DTI.
  • Photocopy of Business Permit or Mayor’s Permit.
  • Original Personal Bank Certificate.  The following details must be included:
    • Account type
    • Current balance
    • Account opening date
    • ADB
  • Bank Statement
    • Original or Certified True Copy of bank statements/passbook for the last three months.
  • Photocopy of ITR or Form 2316

For Students and Minors

  • Original School Certificate
  • Photocopy of School ID
  • Photocopy of PSA Birth Certificate of applicant
  • Parents’ Documents:
    • If parents are employed:
      • Original Certificate of Employment printed on your company’s letterhead.  The letter must bear the following details:
        • Parents’ designation/position
        • Date hired
        • Compensation
        • Office address
        • HR landline number (mobile phone numbers are not allowed)
        • HR Email Address
      • If parents are self-employed:
        • Photocopy of Business Registration from SEC or DTI.
        • Photocopy of Business Permit or Mayor’s Permit.
        • Original Personal Bank Certificate.  The following details must be included:
          • Account type
          • Current balance
          • Account opening date
          • ADB
      • Bank Statement
        • Original or Certified True Copy of bank statements/passbook for the last three months.
      • Copy of ITR
      • Copy of PSA Marriage Certificate

Important reminders for the above cases (Employed, Self-employed, Students/Minors):

  1. Frequent travelers or those that have travelled as tourists to OECD member countries within five years are exempted from submitting the ITR.
  2. If invited by a Korean national, provide an invitation letter and a copy of your invitor’s passport or identification card (authentication is not required).
  3. If invited by a company in Korea, provide an invitation letter from the company and a photocopy of Korean Company Business Permit (authentication not required).
  4. Processing Time:
    • 3 Working Days (for applicants that have traveled to OECD member countries within 5 years as tourists).
    • 5 Working days (for applicants that have not been to OECD member countries within 5 years).
  5. Visa Fee:
    • 59 days or less stay in Korea – Free
    • 60 to 90 days stay in Korea – PHP 1,800.00

SUBMITTING YOUR REQUIREMENTS

When you are absolutely sure that you have completed all requirements, proceed to the Republic of Korea Embassy at the following address:

122 Upper McKinley Road, McKinley Town Center, Fort Bonifacio, Taguig City

Tel No.: +632 856-9210

Fax No.: +632 856-9008

No need to make an appointment; just visit the embassy between 9am to 11am, Mondays to Fridays.

IF YOUR VISA GETS APPROVED

Visas are released between 2PMto 4PM, Mondays to Fridays.

Make sure to write your name and contact number at the back of your claim stub.  Some applicants are required to submit additional documents or undergo an interview, so be prepared.  Dress appropriately and make sure you have the original copies of submitted documents.

And off you go!  Annyeong!

Sources:

http://embassy_philippines.mofa.go.kr/english/as/embassy_philippines/visa/requirement/index.jsp

How to Apply for a South Korea Tourist Visa (for Filipinos)