Japan.jpg

Acquiring a visa to visit Japan as a tourist has become easier and more convenient for Filipinos.  Previous tourist visa holders are actually granted visas valid up to five years while tourists are now able to stay up to 30 days!  If your documents and IDs are complete and updated upon application, you are almost always guaranteed to be granted your visa and be able to take that long-awaited trip to the Land of the Rising Sun!

So how easy is it really to apply for a Japan tourist visa?  Well, here you go:

Tourist Visa (No Guarantor)

  1. Updated Passport
    • Passport will not be accepted if lamination of the photo part is broken.
    • Must have at least two blank pages left.
    • Must be signed.
  2. Visa Application Form 2012
    •  This is also available upon entry at the Embassy and at the offices of accredited agencies.
  3. Photo
    • 4.5cm x 4.5cm with white background
    • Paste the photo on the printed application form.
  4. PSA Certified Birth Certificate of the applicant
  5. Marriage Contract (if the applicant is married)
  6. Detailed Itinerary
  7. Bank Certificate
  8. Income Tax Return – Form 2316
    • Original and Photocopy

Document numbers 4 and 5 must be issued within one year upon application/submission. In case of non-record, the applicant must submit a Certificate of Non-Record along with the copy from the Local Civil Registrar.

Visiting Relatives Visa (With Guarantor)

  1. Updated Passport
    • Passport will not be accepted if lamination of the photo part is broken.
    • Must have at least two blank pages left.
    • Must be signed.
  2. Visa Application Form 2012 – this is also available at:
    • The Embassy website
    • Entrance of the Embassy
    • Through accredited agencies
  3. Photo
    • 4.5cm x 4.5cm with white background
    • Paste photo on application form
  4. PSA certified Birth Certificate (to prove relationship)
  5. PSA certified Marriage Certificate (if applicant is married)
  6. Reason for invitation from Guarantor residing in Japan.

IF GUARANTOR IS JAPANESE, submit the following:

  1. Family Registration (Koseki Tohon)
  2. Residence Certificate (JUMINHYO)
    • Both must have been issued within three months.

IF GUARANTOR IS NOT JAPANESE, submit the following:

  1. Residence Certificate (JUMINHYO)
    • With description of his / her family relationship with all Family members from the City Hall,
    • Photocopy of Passport (all pages) or
    • A copy of Residency Card.

Other Requirements:

  1. Bank certificate (if applicant shoulders the trip’s expenses)
  2. ITR Form 2316 (Original and Photocopy)
  3. Letter of Guarantee – MIMOTO HOSHOSYO
    • Should guarantor pay for some expenses of the trip
  4. Income Certificate from City Hall – SHOTOKU SHOMEISHO
  5. Tax Return Certificate from Tax Office – NOUZEISHOMEISHO: form 2
  6. KAKUTEISHINKOKUSHO HIKAE or Bank Certificate (YOKIN ZANDAKA SHOMEISHO)

Your application must be filed through accredited agencies; the following are listed in the Japanese Embassy website:

  1. UHI
  2. Discovery Tour, Inc.
  3. Rajah Travel Corporation
  4. Reli Tours and Travel Agency
  5. Attic Tour Phils., Inc.
  6. Friendship Tours and Resorts Corporation
  7. Pan Pacific Travel Corporation (for with Japanese Guarantor)

Visa Validity and Processing Time

The average processing time is one week; it may take longer especially when submitted requirements are incomplete. There are instances when the applicant may be required to submit additional documents or appear personally for an interview. Case in point, it is important that you submit the complete and accurate set of documentary requirements.

Your accredited agency shall provide you updates on the status of your application.  Visa application is free of charge in the Philippines.  In the unfortunate event that your application be denied, reasons for denial will not be disclosed; you may re-apply after six months.

Usually, a tourist is granted a total of 15 days’ stay in Japan, counting from the date of his arrival. If purpose of visit is to see relatives residing in Japan, visa is allowed up to 90 days.

If you are planning on traveling to Japan soon, do check out the weather and find out what is the best season to visit. Most people would want to see the famous cherry blossom trees, known to be at its most beautiful during the months of April and May. But there are a lot of other sites you can enjoy if the said months don’t work for you.  Enjoy your visit!

Arigato!

Sources:

http://www.ph.emb-japan.go.jp/

How to Apply for Japan Visa in the Philippines