Bonjour. Mabuhay.

If you are going to travel with a minor in tow which is not your child, there are certain requirements that you need to know. Read below.

================================================================================
A travel clearance is a document issued by the DSWD to a Filipino child (below 18 years of age) traveling abroad alone or with someone other than his/her parents.

WHO NEEDS A TRAVEL CLEARANCE?

* A minor traveling alone to a foreign country ;
* A minor traveling to a foreign country accompanied by a person other than his or her parents.

WHO DOES NOT NEED TRAVEL CLEARANCE?

* All minors other than those cited above, for example:
* A minor traveling to a foreign country with either parent or with his or her solo parent or legal guardian;
* A minor traveling abroad whose parents are in the Foreign Service or living abroad or are immigrants, provided he/she is holding a valid pass such as a dependents visa/pass/identification card or permanent resident visa/pass/identification card which serves as proof that he/she is living with parents abroad and their travel does not constitute child trafficking.

DOES A MARRIED MINOR REQUIRED TO SECURE A TRAVEL CLEARANCE

* A minor, regardless of civil status who is traveling alone or with other person/s is required to secure a travel clearance.

IS A MARRIED MINOR REQUIRED TO SECURE A TRAVEL CLEARANCE?

* A minor, regardless of civil status, who is traveling abroad alone or with person/s other than his/her parent is required to secure a travel clearance.

WHAT ARE THE REQUIREMENTS IN SECURING A TRAVEL CLEARANCE?

* Duly accomplished application form;
* Photocopy of the birth certificate or passport of the minor;
* A written consent of both parents or the solo parent or the legal guardian permitting the child to travel alone or with someone else to a foreign country;
* Photocopy of passport of traveling companion, for accompanied minors.
* As appropriate,

1. a photocopy of the marriage certificate of the minors parents or;
2. a photocopy of the certificate of legal guardianship of the minor or;
3. a photocopy of the solo parent identification card from the municipal social welfare and development office or Tallaq or Fasakh Certification from the Shariah court or any Muslim Barangay or religious leader;
4. in the case of an illegitimate minor, a certificate of no marriage from the local civil registrar;
5. in the case of a deceased parent, a photocopy of the death certificate;

* Two colored passport size photos of the minor taken within the last 6 months.

IS THERE A VALIDITY PERIOD FOR A TRAVEL CLEARANCE?

A DSWD travel clearance is valid for a period of one (1) year from the date of issuance and shall be valid for multiple travels within the validity period, provided the conditions under which the travel clearance was issued have not changed. If a change in condition occurs like a change in traveling companion, a new travel clearance must be obtained.

HOW MUCH IS THE PROCESSING FEE FOR A TRAVEL CLEARANCE ISSUED TO A MINOR?

The DSWD shall collect a processing fee for each travel clearance issued to minors traveling abroad under the following options:

* Php 300.00 with validity of one (1) year.
* Php 600.00 with validity of two (2) years.

WHERE CAN ONE FILE THE APPLICATION?

The application for travel clearance, together with the supporting documents required shall be submitted/filed at any DSWD Field Office.

Application forms maybe obtained from any DSWD-Field Office or maybe downloaded from the website http://www.dswd.gov.ph. [click here to download application form in MS Word Format]

* On the appointed date, go to the nearest DSWD Field (regional) office which processed your application to submit the original copy of your supporting documents and pay PhP300.00 per travel clearance certificate. The travel clearance certificate will be obtained thereafter.

If you want to know more, read the full article from this website.